How To Get From Kathmandu To Pokhara?

How To Get From Kathmandu To Pokhara?

Pokhara, a paradise-like destination for travel freaks, lies west of Kathmandu. The awesome panorama of Annapurna, Macchhapuchre, and Dhaulagiri can be seen right from the streets of Pokhara, and the pristine beauty of Himalayan lakes like Phewa and Begnas make Pokhara“must-visit” place in Nepal. Here we will discuss ow to Get from Kathmandu To Pokhara.

Despite being quite far from Kathmandu, Pokhara is the second-busiest and most vibrant city in Nepal. Located within the Kaski district. How Far Is Kathmandu To Pokhara? It is about 200 km away from the capital.

Kathmandu to Pokhara
Peace Pagoda of Pokhara.

Thousands of international and national tourists travel from Kathmandu to Pokhara each day. Even then, new travelers find it daunting to find a way to Pokhara. That’s why we created this article, which explains all the Kathmandu to Pokhara route and transportation to get from Kathmandu to Pokhara.

Kathmandu To Pokhara Distance

Pokhara is almost at the center of Nepal’s map. How Far Is Kathmandu To Pokhara? It’s about 204 km (126 miles) west of Kathmandu. Another nearby city is Chitwan, which is 92 km away from Pokhara.

Flight From Kathmandu To Pokhara

Despite being quite close to Kathmandu, the poor quality of the road and winding terrain make driving to Pokhara longer than you expect. How to Get from Kathmandu Airport to Pokhara? That’s why many tourists prefer an easier escape with a 20-minute flight to the Pokhara airport. A KTM to Pokhara flight can be taken from the domestic terminal of Tribhuwan International Airport in Kathmandu.

Kathmandu To Pokhara Flight Online Booking:

Almost 10 flights from different private airlines of Nepal fly from the capital to Pokhara each day. You can book the flights from 7 am to almost 3 pm. The most common airlines flying regularly to Pokhara are Buddha Air, Simrik Airlines, and Yeti Airlines.

You can visit these airlines’ official websites and confirm your Kathmandu- Pokhara flight online booking. Once the booking has been made, you will receive an e-copy of the confirmation and the ticket will be provided to you at the airport checkpoint.

If that’s not possible, you can directly get inside the Kathmandu airport and get your Pokhara flight ticket from the counter. There is a counter of more than half a dozen airlines that sell instant tickets. 

Kathmandu To Pokhara Flight Cost:

The one-way price of the Pokhara flight from Kathmandu ranges from $70 to $125 for foreigners. For Indians, the flight cost will be below NRS 5000, and for Nepalese, it is around Rs 3000. These prices vary depending on your time of booking, festivals, weather, season, and many other factors.

Pokhara flight Buddha Air price has nowadays dropped to $68 to encourage post-Covid-19 tourism. Last-minute booking or getting a ticket directly from the counter might come out to be expensive. 

Note: Some third-party websites also allow you to book the Kathmandu to Pokhara flight time. However, for the cheapest flight to Pokhara from Kathmandu, we recommend directly visiting the website of the airline in Nepal. The third-party website allows you to compare the Kathmandu to Pokhara flight fare and pick the best deal.  

Kathmandu To Pokhara From Helicopter

Want something more luxurious and fun than a casual flight from Kathmandu? Then, you have the option of flying in a chartered helicopter. This is the quickest and most luxurious way to get to Pokhara from Kathmandu. Also, there are no chances of delay/ cancellation, giving you the thrill of a mountain flight.

A cozy helicopter flight with your loved ones, accompanied by the stunning view of snowy mountains and verdant hills, is definitely breathtaking. The Kathmandu to Pokhara helicopter flight time is about 20 minutes. Himalayan masters can arrange your charter flight for 5 people (weight limit 500kgs) upon a short request.

The Helicopter charter to Pokhara costs about US $2500 for a one-way flight (almost US $500 per person). If you are a solo traveller or a group of fewer than 3 people, you can find other groups to share the Helicopter cost to lower the price. Although luxurious, many tourists don’t choose this option as the Pokhara helicopter charter is expensive. 

Kathmandu To Pokhara By Road 

How long is the drive from Kathmandu To Pokhara? The 204 km winding road on the hillside takes you to Pokhara. The only roadway connecting Kathmandu and Pokhara is the notorious Prithvi Highway. Driving from Kathmandu to Pokhara takes between 6 to 8 hours, and it’s undeniably scenic. How is the Road from Kathmandu To Pokhara? Although slow, the drive that follows the Trishuli River will be rejuvenating.

Kathmandu to Pokhara
Local bus in Kathmandu.

The major stops along the highway are Maleku, Muglin, Dumre, and Damauli. In summary, the road from Kathmandu to Pokhara is quite good, and the drive to Pokhara will be fun. There are many transportation options to Pokhara.

Kathmandu To Pokhara By Bus

How is the Road from Kathmandu To Pokhara? Many people ask this often. Compared to the past days the road situation has improved a lot. Few dozens of Public buses leave to Pokhara from Kalanki, Kathmandu each day. The bus is available from early morning to late evening (for the night ride). This is the cheapest form of transportation and Kathmandu To Pokhara Bus Fare costs you about $5 to $7. If you want Pokhara deluxe bus, the price can go up to $8. A single bus has almost 40 seats.

The biggest problem for tourists is finding these public buses. You can get a daily bus to Pokhara from Kathmandu at the Gongabu Bus Park or Kalanki. You can also take a taxi or public bus from Thamel to Gongabu/ Kalanki and then get on the bus at any time of the day. Although cheap, a public bus to Pokhara isn’t the most comfortable option.

Here’s what to expect from the bus to Pokhara:

  • The seats are small and often dirty.
  • The buses are mostly crowded-carrying people beyond their capacity.
  • The spaces between the seats are very small, and you won’t find enough leg space.
  • You would travel with the sound of loud music.
  • All aisles are literally filled with dirty luggage.
  • The buses stop at local restaurants whose food and bathroom might be disappointing. 
  • Well, it’s not all bad news. A public bus means melodious local music and a chance to witness the Nepalese lifestyle (and maybe make a few new friends as well). 

So, we suggest you travel on a tourist bus, which is way more comfortable and clean. 

Recommended Reading: – How To Get Kathmandu To Bardiya National Park

Kathmandu To Pokhara By Hiace 

Hiace is just like the smaller public bus that accommodates 12-15 people at a time. It has larger leg space and a smoother ride than the big public bus. With fewer passengers, Hiace feels cozy and clean. However, other issues of a private bus remain the same while you are travelling to Pokhara in a Hiace.

A Kathmandu to Pokhara Hiace counter is available in Kalanki. There are also a few Pokhara Hiace counters outside the Gongabu Buspark and Koteshower. The cost of Hiace to Pokhara is $6 to $7.

Kathmandu To Pokhara Tourist Bus

Travelling to Pokhara on a tourist bus is not only comfortable but also a safer option. These luxury buses cost a few more dollars more than a local bus with much better facilities. Here’s why we recommend a tourist bus from Kathmandu to Pokhara.

  • Flexible and comfortable seats
  • Enough space for the legs
  • Provide bottled water on the bus
  • Stop more frequently for views and rest
  • Food at better restaurants and restrooms
  • travelling in an air-conditioned bus 
  • Onboard Wi-Fi and charging plugs in each seat

How do you book Kathmandu to Pokhara tourist bus? 

There are many ways you can book the Kathmandu to Pokhara tourist bus. 

  • Firstly, you fill out the Himalayan Masters booking form here, and we will arrange a tourist bus of your choice. 
  • There are many websites like Nepalvehiclerental, Nepalvehiclebooking, Yatranepal, Greenline, etc., where you can book bus tickets to Pokhara online. 
  • You can directly go to Kalanki or Koteshowor and find the Pokhara tourist bus counter to get your tickets
  • You can also travel without tickets if you get to Kalanki and catch a bus there

Cost Of Tourist Bus From Kathmandu To Pokhara

Tickets for the Pokhara tourist bus now cost more than $10. However, the price may increase or decrease slightly depending on the type of tourist bus. 

VVIP/GREENLINE: This is the most expensive yet luxurious way to travel to Pokhara. Greenline has air-conditioned buses with onboard Wi-Fi, a charging plug, a free buffet lunch and bottled water. The Kathmandu To Pokhara Bus Fare for a Greenline Bus is US $25 (NPR 2,800). While similar buses cost about $10, Greenline charges higher for its brand value and trust. It’s up to you if you feel like paying such a price. 

Kathmandu to Pokhara

Super-deluxe: Nepal has been improving its tourist services, so you can now find a super-deluxe bus with first-class service. They offer the highest level of luxury with very comfortable reclining seats (limited passenger capacity). Most importantly, they have an in-bus washroom, minibar, and separate smoking room. A Super-deluxe bus Kathmandu To Pokhara Bus Fare is about $15 (without any food and drinks). However, the price can vary according to the service provider. 

VIP/TOURIST BUS: The other Pokhara tourist bus offers VIP service. The Wi-Fi and AC are often not working, but you will have plugs. The seats are as comfortable as the Greenline buses, and they stop at a decent place for food and rest. It’s a good deal for the money, i.e. $10.

Kathmandu to Pokhara bus time

Unlike Public buses, the number of tourist buses leaving Pokhara To Kathmandu By Bus is limited. Most of these tourist buses leave the Valley between 7 and 9 am. It’s hard to find a tourist Pokhara To Kathmandu By Bus after 11 am, so we suggest that you book the tickets beforehand and catch the bus in the morning.

Kathmandu to Pokhara night tourist bus

Almost all Kathmandu-Pokhara tourist buses depart early in the morning. Driving for 8 to 9 hours just to get to Pokhara adds one extra day to your Nepal stay. If that’s not possible, you can travel to Pokhara at night. Few public and tourist buses offer night rides to Pokhara. A Jagadamba Travel tourist bus leaves from Balaju every 8 pm. This will be a quiet, comfortable night bus to Pokhara, where you can sleep in peace and wake up at Pokhara the next morning. 

Travelling By Private Car

Even when travelling in the most luxurious tourist bus, you will share the space with unknown groups. If you want a solo ride or have a group of large people, you can book a private car to Pokhara. The private cars of the model, such as Swift Desire, Skoda Rapid, Ford Classic, Fiat Linea, etc., are available in Nepal. You can get a private car right from the Thamel. You can also ask your travel agency, i.e., Himalayan masters or hotel manager, to help you with booking. 

Private cars usually accommodate four passengers and a driver. One can pay $115 to $130 for a car. An air-conditioned car or an SUV can cost up to $150. The rate for private cars is not fixed, and your bargaining skills are handy. Riding private is obviously safe and comfortable. If you can pay the cost, then it’s better than a flight to Pokhara. Distance from Kathmandu To Pokhara By Car is same as the roadways.

Private Jeep: A private car can only accommodate 4 people at a time. If you have a large group, i.e. 8-9 people, you can book a Jeep. The Jeep is very comfortable while driving on off-roads and hilly, winding roads. Booking a Jeep in Nepal costs $250 USD, one-way.

Sharing that rate among 8-9 people still becomes higher than travelling in a tourist bus. However, the comfort and safety are worth it. You can stop at any place you like to rest and decide where you wanna eat. Also, one gets to add a new destination to visit between Kathmandu and Pokhara. 

Places For Stopover between Kathmandu and Pokhara

A long ride from Kathmandu to Pokhara can sometimes be boring. But you could easily spice things up by adding one or more of these places as your destination. Making these shortstops is interesting, especially while traveling in a private vehicle.

Manakamana Temple: Halfway between Kathmandu and Pokhara lies an important Hindu goddess Bhagwati temple. The sacred temple of Manakamana can be visited after an 8-minute cable car ride from Kurintar. Located in the verdant hills over the Trishuli River on the side of the Prithivi highway, this visit will add less than one hour to your Pokhara drive.

Gorkha: The historic town of Gorkha connects the Prithivi Highway to Abukhaireni. Gorkha is the ancestral home of Prithivi Narayan Shah. There are many historic temples, museums, and places to visit in Gorkha. Also, you get to view the Manaslu and Himalchuli range on a clear day. 

Bandipur: This stunning hilltop lies a few km away from Dumre. The Newari town of Bandipur is about a 25-minute ride from the hilltop, and the ride above the winding hills is itself very interesting. You can visit the local museum, temple, library, silkworm factory, and typical Newari homes. This visit adds about two hours to your Pokhara tour.

Trishuli rafting: Take your Pokhara ride to a new level with an adventurous twist of Trishuli rafting. You can stop your vehicle at the Charaudi River and dive into the Trishuli River. You will be rafting for 2 to 3 hours to Kuringhat and enjoy every Upset, S-bend, Surprise, and Ladies’ delight. Whitewater river rafting is the true form of wilderness in Nepal, and you shouldn’t miss it. 

I hope this article covered everything you needed to know. You can contact Himalayan Masters for all treks and travel tickets to Nepal, and we provide the best service at the most reasonable price. 

Frequently Asked Questions

1. At what time will we reach Pokhara on a tourist bus?

The bus drops you at Pokhara Tourist Bus Park on Rastra Bank Chowk at around 3:00 am. Since the tourist bus is quite slow, the journey is longer. If you are driving in a private vehicle and leave Kathmandu before 7 am, you will reach Pokhara before 2 pm.

2. Where in Pokhara will the bus/ Hiace drop?

The public bus/shuttle to Pokhara drops you at Prithvi Chowk. From Prithivi Chowk, you can take a taxi or public bus to the lakeside. However, the tourist buses drop you at Rastra Bank Chowk, which is about 15 minutes walking distance from the Lakeside.

3. Is the drive to Pokhara safe?

Yes, driving to Pokhara is very safe. Our drivers are experienced in dealing with winding, hilly roads. Tourist buses drive slowly and safely. Hiace might be a bit risky due to their high speed; otherwise, you will be fine.

COMMENTS(2)

  1. May Chang

    Namaste! I’d like to book a bus ticket from Kathmandu to Pokhara that leaves in the morning. How much is a bus ticket and how far in advance do I have to reserve?

    Thank you!

    Reply
    1. Himalayan Master

      can you WhatsApp just at +977 9823636377

Leave Your Comment

Author

Shobita is an SEO expert and a very experienced Content writer. She has been working with Himalayan Masters for over two years and has contributed to us with excellent interactive content and images.

recommendation on
in associated with

UNSURE WHERE TO GO? WE CAN HELP

Based on your preferences, location, timeframe, and budget, our team can design your dream trek based on our extensive knowledge and experience of the Himalayas. Get in touch with us for detailed information and assistance planning your dream trek. With our 97% success rate on trekking and climbing trips in 2022 and 2023 spring season, we will answer any questions you may have and guide you for an unforgettable experience.
Index